Arifama-Miniafia in Papua New Guinea

The Arifama-Miniafia have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Arifama-Miniafia in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Arifama-Miniafia
People Name in Country Arifama-Miniafia
Population this Country 6,700
Population all Countries 6,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10425
ROP3 Code 100500
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oro province: Tufi district, Cape Nelson and Collingwood Bay, 4 coastal locations. 20 to 25 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oro province: Tufi district, Cape Nelson and Collingwood Bay, 4 coastal locations. 20 to 25 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 27.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Miniafia Oyan
Language Code aai   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Arifama
Dialect Code 2434   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Miniafia Oyan
Language Code aai   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Arifama
Dialect Code 2434   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Miniafia Oyan

Primary Language:  Miniafia Oyan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1990)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2009)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Miniafia Oyan Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download SIL
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Miniafia Oyan YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download PNG Bible Translation Association
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more