Areare in Solomon Islands

The Areare have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The 'Are'are people are Melanesian living on the island of Malaita in the Pacific Ocean. Their island is the most populous of the 900 Solomon Islands. It is very lush and beautiful with over 100 inches of rain each year.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They have very little money but live off their farming of taro, yams, sweet potatoes and some greens. In addition, they gather coconuts and look to the forest for firewood. They eat fish, when available, chickens, ducks, and some pig at festival times. They sometimes bring the young wild pigs into their homes to be tamed. For recreation they play soccer.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Before Christianity they traditionally believed in ancestor worship and spiritual rituals to appease the gods. Christianity came to the island three or four decades ago. At the present time 80% of the people would call themselves Christians but the majority are syncretistic or neo-pagan.


What Are Their Needs?

There are some books in English. The scripture have not been translated into their language. However, they are open and receptive to Christianity and definitely need the scriptures. As of this date there is no plan to assign a new team to the 'Are'are people.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Areare in Solomon Islands.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Areare
People Name in Country Areare
World Population 30,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10417
ROP3 Code 100484
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malaita province: central Malaita island, 2 areas; western tip, Guadalcanal island. Some in Honiara.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malaita province: central Malaita island, 2 areas; western tip, Guadalcanal island. Some in Honiara..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Areare (30,000 speakers)
Language Code alu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Areare (30,000 speakers)
Language Code alu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Areare

Primary Language:  Areare

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1957-2008)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 32.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
30.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.