Araona in Bolivia

Joshua Project has identified the Araona only in Bolivia
Population
100
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Araona
People Name in Country Araona
Population in Bolivia 100
World Population 100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10403
ROP3 Code 100462
Country Bolivia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country La Paz department: Manupari river headwaters; Puerto Araona.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Bolivia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country La Paz department: Manupari river headwaters; Puerto Araona..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Araona (100 speakers)
Language Code aro   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Araona
Primary Language Araona (100 speakers)
Language Code aro   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Araona

Primary Language:  Araona

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1974-1984)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 35.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.