Aragonese in Spain

Joshua Project has identified the Aragonese only in Spain
Population
2,278,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Aragonese
People Name in Country Aragonese
Population in Spain 2,278,000
World Population 2,278,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10397
ROP3 Code 100450
Country Spain
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Zaragoza, Huesca Province; Pyrenea (north border), Navarra (west border); north of Montsó (east). Western Aragonese dialect: Ansó, Echo, Chasa, Berdún, and Chaca towns; Central Aragonese dialect: Panticosa, Biescas, Torla, Broto, Bielsa, Yebra, and L’Ainsa; Eastern Aragonese in Benás (Benasque, Benasc, Patués), Plan, Bisagorri, Campo, Perarruga, Graus, and Estadilla; Southern Aragonese in Agüero, Ayerbe, Rasal, Bolea, Lierta, Uesca, Almudébar, Nozito, Labata, Alguezra, Angüés, Pertusa, Balbastro, and Nabal.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Spain
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Zaragoza, Huesca Province; Pyrenea (north border), Navarra (west border); north of Montsó (east). Western Aragonese dialect: Ansó, Echo, Chasa, Berdún, and Chaca towns; Central Aragonese dialect: Panticosa, Biescas, Torla, Broto, Bielsa, Yebra, and L’Ainsa; Eastern Aragonese in Benás (Benasque, Benasc, Patués), Plan, Bisagorri, Campo, Perarruga, Graus, and Estadilla; Southern Aragonese in Agüero, Ayerbe, Rasal, Bolea, Lierta, Uesca, Almudébar, Nozito, Labata, Alguezra, Angüés, Pertusa, Balbastro, and Nabal..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Aragonese (2,278,000 speakers)
Language Code arg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Aragonese
Primary Language Aragonese (2,278,000 speakers)
Language Code arg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Aragonese

Primary Language:  Aragonese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2008)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2013)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.20 %)
82.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
18.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
97.0 %
Photo Source Michel Boer 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.