Ara in New Caledonia

Joshua Project has identified the Ara only in New Caledonia
Population
200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ara
People Name in Country Ara
Population in New Caledonia 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10374
ROP3 Code 100424
Country New Caledonia
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord and Sud provinces: west coast, Poya, upper valleys.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country New Caledonia
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord and Sud provinces: west coast, Poya, upper valleys..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Arha (200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: aqr   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Arha (200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: aqr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Arha

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.