Anyanga in Togo

The Anyanga have only been reported in Togo
Population
14,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Anyanga
People Name in Country Anyanga
Population in Togo 14,000
World Population 14,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10361
ROP3 Code 100404
Country Togo
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centrale region: Blitta prefecture, west and south of Blitta town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Togo
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centrale region: Blitta prefecture, west and south of Blitta town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ginyanga (14,000 speakers)
Language Code ayg   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Anyanga
Dialect Code 4788   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ginyanga
Primary Language Ginyanga (14,000 speakers)
Language Code ayg   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Anyanga
Dialect Code 4788   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ginyanga

Primary Language:  Ginyanga

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.