Anuta in Solomon Islands

Joshua Project has identified the Anuta only in Solomon Islands
Population
400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Anuta
People Name in Country Anuta
Population in Solomon Islands 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10359
ROP3 Code 100401
Country Solomon Islands
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: Anuta island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: Anuta island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Anuta (400 speakers)
Language Code aud   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Anuta
Primary Language Anuta (400 speakers)
Language Code aud   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Anuta

Primary Language:  Anuta

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 16.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.