Malagasy-Antalaotra in Comoros

The Malagasy-Antalaotra have only been reported in Comoros
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Malagasy-Antalaotra in Comoros.


People Name General Malagasy-Antalaotra
People Name in Country Malagasy-Antalaotra
World Population 1,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10343
ROP3 Code 100380

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Malagasy, Plateau (1,200 speakers)
Language Code plt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Malagasy, Plateau (1,200 speakers)
Language Code plt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malagasy, Plateau

Primary Language:  Malagasy, Plateau

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1828-1987)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1830-1990)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-1938)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Interconfessional (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Protestant (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Roman Catholic (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malagasy, Plateau
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bible Interconfessionelle
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Interconfessional Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Malagasy Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Malagasy Bible Revision Version
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Malagasy Catholic Bible
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
15.0 %
Protestant
65.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more