Angolar in Sao Tome and Principe

Joshua Project has identified the Angolar only in Sao Tome and Principe
Population
7,300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Angolar
People Name in Country Angolar
Population in Sao Tome and Principe 7,300
World Population 7,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10332
ROP3 Code 100362
Country Sao Tome and Principe
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sao Tome Province, São Tomé island: south tip, São João dos Angolares area; some south of Caué area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Sao Tome and Principe
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sao Tome Province, São Tomé island: south tip, São João dos Angolares area; some south of Caué area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Angolar
Language Code aoa   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Saotomense
People Groups Speaking Angolar
Primary Language Angolar
Language Code aoa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Saotomense
People Groups Speaking Angolar

Primary Language:  Angolar

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.50 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
8.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.