Angas in Nigeria

The Angas have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Angas in Nigeria.


People Name General Angas
People Name in Country Angas
Alternate Names
Population this Country 763,000
Population all Countries 763,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10320
ROP3 Code 100347
ROP25 Code 300320
ROP25 Name Angas
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Pankshin, Kanam, and Langtang LGAs.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Pankshin, Kanam, and Langtang LGAs..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 24.00 %)
76.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
22.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ngas (763,000 speakers)
Language Code anc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ngas (763,000 speakers)
Language Code anc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ngas

Primary Language:  Ngas

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1916-2005)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1977)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ngas Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024