Andoque in Colombia

Joshua Project has identified the Andoque only in Colombia
Population
600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Andoque
People Name in Country Andoque
Population in Colombia 600
World Population 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10313
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Amazonas, Aduche River (tributary of Caquetá) 15 km downriver from Araracuara   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Amazonas, Aduche River (tributary of Caquetá) 15 km downriver from Araracuara.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Andoque (600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ano   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Andoque (600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ano   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Andoque

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1976)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.