Anambe in Brazil

Joshua Project has identified the Anambe only in Brazil
Population
100
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Anambe
People Name in Country Anambe
Population in Brazil 100
World Population 100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10307
ROP3 Code 100315
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pará state; Cairari river (Moju river tributary).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pará state; Cairari river (Moju river tributary)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Anambe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Religion Subdivision: Animism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.