Ambele in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Ambele only in Cameroon
Population
8,800
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Ambele people are located in ten villages stretching for many miles down one valley; two of the villages are in another valley quite distant from the rest. On the whole, they live in a relatively remote area. Many of the villages are almost a full day's hike to the nearest road. The southernmost village of Olorunti is served by a road leading to Widikum. At one time, the bridge along this road had been washed out by one of the many frequent rainstorms occurring in this region. No running water is available other than the active streams in the valley, and there is no electricity. The rainforest is very thick, and the mountain slopes, steep. Nearly everyone travels on the many footpaths joining the villages. This village area would be considered a difficult allocation.

A definite need for Bible translation exists. Each village has two or three different churches, whether Catholic, Presbyterian, New Apostolic, or Church of Christ. Church attendance is low, and even those who are regular members have little Scriptural foundation to their faith. Church leaders admit that the majority of Christians equally follow traditional beliefs and practices. Comprehension of English and Pidgin are not sufficient to enable the people to grasp deep spiritual truths of the Bible, and they understand little of any language other than the mother tongue. A translation of some Scriptures is imperative, and we suggest that one wait for local initiative before starting a language project. In the meantime, a need for evangelism and training of leaders in the Scripture also stands. Both can be accomplished through long-term intensive Bible studies. Some Bible school students and nurses who visited found a positive response to their work, but one village eventually became unwelcoming.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Ambele
People Name in Country Ambele
Population in Cameroon 8,800
World Population 8,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10279
ROP3 Code 100269
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Momo division, west Widikum-Menka subdivision, 11 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Momo division, west Widikum-Menka subdivision, 11 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Ambele (8,800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ael   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ambele (8,800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ael   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ambele

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
69.00 %
Ethnic Religions
31.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
55.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.