Ambelau in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Ambelau only in Indonesia
Population
8,500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ambelau
People Name in Country Ambelau
Population in Indonesia 8,500
World Population 8,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10278
ROP3 Code 100268
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, central Ambelau island off southeast coast of Buru island; Buru coast, Wae Tawa village, opposite Ambelau. 8 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, central Ambelau island off southeast coast of Buru island; Buru coast, Wae Tawa village, opposite Ambelau. 8 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Ambelau (8,500 speakers)
Language Code amv   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ambelau
Primary Language Ambelau (8,500 speakers)
Language Code amv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ambelau

Primary Language:  Ambelau

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
6.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
94.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.