Amarakaire in Peru

The Amarakaire have only been reported in Peru
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Amarakaire in Peru.


People Name General Amarakaire
People Name in Country Amarakaire
World Population 2,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10268
ROP3 Code 100255
Country Peru
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madre de Dios region: Madre de Dios and Colorado rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Peru
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madre de Dios region: Madre de Dios and Colorado rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Amarakaeri
Language Code amr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Amarakaeri
Language Code amr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Amarakaeri

Primary Language:  Amarakaeri

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1972-1976)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1986-2008)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Jesucristo oy oa’pak: Kenda Jesucristoa; monigka’uyat
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Map Source Amanecer Peru  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more