Amahei in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Amahei only in Indonesia
Population
80
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Amahei
People Name in Country Amahei
Population in Indonesia 80
World Population 80
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10261
ROP3 Code 100244
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Central Maluku, southwest Seram. 4 villages near Masohi   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Central Maluku, southwest Seram. 4 villages near Masohi.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Amahai (80 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: amq   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Amahai (80 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: amq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Amahai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
65.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source: West Melanesia  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.