Alege in Nigeria

The Alege have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Alege in Nigeria.


People Name General Alege
People Name in Country Alege
Alternate Names
Population this Country 20,000
Population all Countries 20,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10251
ROP3 Code 100224
ROP25 Code 300208
ROP25 Name Alege
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cross River state: Obudu LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cross River state: Obudu LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Elege (20,000 speakers)
Language Code alf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Elege (20,000 speakers)
Language Code alf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Elege

Primary Language:  Elege

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2022)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Elege YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Elege YouVersion Bibles
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024