Makwa, Akwa in Congo, Republic of the

Joshua Project has identified the Makwa, Akwa only in Congo, Republic of the
Population
37,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Makwa, Akwa
People Name in Country Makwa, Akwa
Population in Congo, Republic of the 37,000
World Population 37,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10233
ROP3 Code 100200
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cuvette department: Makoua district; east Cuvette-Ouest department.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cuvette department: Makoua district; east Cuvette-Ouest department..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Akwa (37,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: akw   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Akwa (37,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: akw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Akwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.