Akrukay in Papua New Guinea

The Akrukay have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Akrukay
People Name in Country Akrukay
Population in Papua New Guinea 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10230
ROP3 Code 100195
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Middle Ramu district. 2 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Middle Ramu district. 2 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Chini (400 speakers)
Language Code afi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chini
Primary Language Chini (400 speakers)
Language Code afi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chini

Primary Language:  Chini

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.