Ahanta in Ghana

The Ahanta have only been reported in Ghana
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ahanta in Ghana.


People Name General Ahanta
People Name in Country Ahanta
World Population 212,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10192
ROP3 Code 100137
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western region: Takoradi to Princes Town. Southwest coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western region: Takoradi to Princes Town. Southwest coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ahanta (212,000 speakers)
Language Code aha   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ahanta (212,000 speakers)
Language Code aha   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ahanta

Primary Language:  Ahanta

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2002)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2009)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ahanta
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 23.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.