Ahamb in Vanuatu

Joshua Project has identified the Ahamb only in Vanuatu
Population
1,100
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ahamb
People Name in Country Ahamb
Population in Vanuatu 1,100
World Population 1,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10190
ROP3 Code 100134
Country Vanuatu
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malampa province: south Malekula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Vanuatu
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malampa province: south Malekula..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Axamb (1,100 speakers)
Language Code ahb   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Axamb
Primary Language Axamb (1,100 speakers)
Language Code ahb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Axamb

Primary Language:  Axamb

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1935)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 45.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Michael Forlong  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.