Aeke in New Caledonia

The Aeke have only been reported in New Caledonia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Aeke in New Caledonia.


People Name General Aeke
People Name in Country Aeke
Population this Country 400
Population all Countries 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10164
ROP3 Code 100083
Country New Caledonia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord province: west coast, Baco and Voh-Koné.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country New Caledonia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord province: west coast, Baco and Voh-Koné..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language French
Language Code fra   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Haeke Paici
Primary Language French
Language Code fra   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Haeke
  Paici
People Groups Speaking French

Primary Language:  French

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1483-1989)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1474-1990)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1478-2020)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, complete Bible
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories
Audio Recordings Oral Bible Stories
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Good Seed Evangelistic Materials
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus film: view in French
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  International Mission Board-SBC  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>