Achagua in Colombia

Joshua Project has identified the Achagua only in Colombia
Population
300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Achagua of Colombia are a relatively small people group with around 300 members. This was not always the case. They were once one of the most populous tribes in the Orinoco River region. They practiced intertribal commerce and were sought out for their immobilizing poison for hunting, their ceramics, their honey and oil made from turtles. Trade was conducted using shells called quiripa.


Where Are they Located?

Previously they lived on the savannahs along the Meta River between Casanare River and Ariporo River. Today they live on the Victoria-Umapo and Turpial Reserves.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Though they have come to know and adapt to the modern culture around them, they continue to follow traditions of years past, including the use of hallucinogenic plants in their ceremonies.

Theirs is a patriarchal society. Though nuclear families may live together for a time, as the family grows, the sons begin to build houses separate from their parents' house.

They live from agriculture and raising of livestock. Yucca is their primary staple, along with corn. They hunt and fish as well, but supplement all this with wage labor work and the sale of hammocks.


References

http://www.todacolombia.com/etnias-de-colombia/grupos-indigenas/achagua.html


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Achagua
People Name in Country Achagua
Population in Colombia 300
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10145
ROP3 Code 100037
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Casanare department; Meta department: Upper Meta River, between Puerto López and Puerto Gaitán, El Turpial reservation, and Umapo community.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Casanare department; Meta department: Upper Meta River, between Puerto López and Puerto Gaitán, El Turpial reservation, and Umapo community..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Achagua (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: aca   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Achagua (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: aca   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Achagua

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1986)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Liáꞌa Chuánshi Dios Shínaa
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Joshua Project  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.