Abai Sungai in Malaysia

Joshua Project has identified the Abai Sungai only in Malaysia
Population
1,400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

This is actually a language group more than an ethnic group.


Where Are they Located?

This people group only lives in Sabah, Malaysia. Almost all of them live in one village.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The primary occupation of the Abai Sungai people is fishing.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Abai Sungal people are Muslim. They adhere to the basic tenets of Islam, but like other peoples of Indonesia, they also believe in the power of the Evil Eye, etc.


What Are Their Needs?

The Abai Sungai people need to understand that Jesus Christ offers them far more than they could ever imagine, if they would only put their faith in Him.


Prayer Points

* Pray for dreams and visions among Abai Sungai people that will lead them to seek and find Christ.
* Pray for spiritual openness among these Muslims.
* Pray for many to come together to learn of and obey the teachings of Jesus Christ.
* Pray for a powerful disciple making movement among the Abai Sungai people of Malaysia.


References

http://www.peoplegroups.org/explore/groupdetails.aspx?peid=18464
https://www.wycliffe.net/world?continent=ASI&country=MY&code=abf


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Abai Sungai
People Name in Country Abai Sungai
Population in Malaysia 1,400
World Population 1,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10120
ROP3 Code 100005
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 31  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah, lower reaches of Kinabatangan river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 31  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah, lower reaches of Kinabatangan river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Abai Sungai (1,400 speakers)
Language Code abf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Abai Sungai
Primary Language Abai Sungai (1,400 speakers)
Language Code abf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Abai Sungai

Primary Language:  Abai Sungai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
90.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source WWF-Malaysia Caroline PANG 
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.