Farsiwan in Pakistan

The Farsiwan have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Farsiwan in Pakistan.


People Name General Farsiwan
People Name in Country Farsiwan
World Population 5,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21628
ROP3 Code 112015
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 5
Largest States
Balochistan
2,700
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
1,600
Sindh
1,400
Islamabad
80
Punjab
70
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 5
  Balochistan 2,700
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 1,600
  Sindh 1,400
  Islamabad 80
  Punjab 70
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Dari (5,800 speakers)
Language Code prs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dari (5,800 speakers)
Language Code prs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dari

Primary Language:  Dari

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1974)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1982-1985)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2008)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Father's Love Letter
Audio Recordings Father's Love Letter
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dari
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 3 - Woman at the Well
Film / Video The Savior 7 - Golgotha
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Today's Dari Version
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest Pakistan census data.  Current values may differ.