Indian Tamil in Sri Lanka

The Indian Tamil have only been reported in Sri Lanka
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Indian Tamil
People Name in Country Indian Tamil
World Population 9,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21409
ROP3 Code 104015
Country Sri Lanka
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 9
Largest States
Central
4,900
Uva
1,700
Western
1,400
Sabaragamuwa
700
Eastern
400
Northern
200
North Western
200
Southern
100
North Central
100
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Sri Lanka
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 9
  Central 4,900
  Uva 1,700
  Western 1,400
  Sabaragamuwa 700
  Eastern 400
  Northern 200
  North Western 200
  Southern 100
  North Central 100
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Tamil (9,800 speakers)
Language Code tam   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tamil (9,800 speakers)
Language Code tam   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tamil

Primary Language:  Tamil

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1714-1956)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1715-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1727-2002)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Father's Love Letter
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tamil
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Mobile App Download Bible from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Old Version Bible
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
36.16 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
63.84 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest Sri Lanka census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.