Kalwar Iraqi in Nepal


Population
700
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kalwar Iraqi (Muslim traditions)
People Name in Country Kalwar Iraqi
Population in Nepal 700
World Population 48,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21149
ROP3 Code 117972
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Total States 1
  Lumbini (700)
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Bhojpuri (700 speakers)
Language Code bho   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bhojpuri
Primary Language Bhojpuri (700 speakers)
Language Code bho   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bhojpuri

Primary Language:  Bhojpuri

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1911-1982)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1999-2006)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Bhojpuri
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bhojpuri
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
Religion Values * From Nepal census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.