Duli-Gey in Cameroon

The Duli-Gey have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Duli-Gey in Cameroon.


People Name General Duli-Gey
People Name in Country Duli-Gey
World Population 5,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21068
ROP3 Code 117898
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North region: Bénoué division, near Pitoa town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2017
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North region: Bénoué division, near Pitoa town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2017

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Fulfulde, Adamawa (5,000 speakers)
Language Code fub   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Fulfulde, Adamawa (5,000 speakers)
Language Code fub   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Fulfulde, Adamawa

Primary Language:  Fulfulde, Adamawa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1919-1966)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1963-1964)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1983-2016)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Adamawa (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Fulfulde, Adamawa
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Fulfulde Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Fulfulde Bible & DC
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.