Yao, Christian in Malawi


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Yao, Christian in Malawi.


People Name General Yao, Christian
People Name in Country Yao, Christian
World Population 542,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20781
ROP3 Code 117302
Country Malawi
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mangochi, Machinga, Zomba, and Balaka district: bordering Mozambique, between southeast tip of Lake Malawi and Lake Kilwa; small area in Chiradzulu district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malawi
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mangochi, Machinga, Zomba, and Balaka district: bordering Mozambique, between southeast tip of Lake Malawi and Lake Kilwa; small area in Chiradzulu district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Yao (331,000 speakers)
Language Code yao   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yao (331,000 speakers)
Language Code yao   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yao

Primary Language:  Yao

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1880-2008)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1898-1994)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2014)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Yao
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Yao
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more