Khalaj, Turkic in Iran

Joshua Project has identified the Khalaj, Turkic only in Iran
Population
52,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Khalaj, Turkic
People Name in Country Khalaj, Turkic
Population in Iran 52,000
World Population 52,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20618
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Central Province, northeast of Arak.   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Central Province, northeast of Arak..   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Khalaj, Turkic (52,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: klj   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Khalaj, Turkic (52,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: klj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Khalaj, Turkic

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
0.80 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.20 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.