Manyuki in Myanmar (Burma)

The Manyuki have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
20,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Manyuki people are not well known outside of their Myanmar homeland. At this point in time, they do not have the chance to be reached with the gospel, partly because they live in a closed country.


Where Are they Located?

The Manyuki people live only in Myanmar.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Like other people groups in this region, the Manyuki people earn a meager living by farming rice and vegetables. Their meat supply comes from their livestock and by fishing.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Manyuki people are animistic, meaning that they are at the mercy of the spirit world. They make offerings to the spirits in hopes of being blessed with abundant harvests and healthy family members. Neglecting the spirits will result in curses in these areas.


What Are Their Needs?

The Manyuki people need to be released from the fear of wicked spirits.


Prayer Points

* Pray for spiritual openness among the Manyuki people of Myanmar.
* Pray for dreams and visions for Manyuki leaders that will give them the willingness to encourage believers to reach their tribe.
* Pray for the Manyuki people to have the chance to hear the gospel in a culturally appropriate way.
* Pray for a disciple making movement among this people group to transform their communities in Myanmar.


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Manyuki
People Name in Country Manyuki
Population in Myanmar (Burma) 20,000
World Population 20,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20335
ROP3 Code 116081
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bamouk, Innlay, Wunthu areas   Source:  Field worker
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bamouk, Innlay, Wunthu areas.   Source:  Field worker

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Shan (20,000 speakers)
Language Code shn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Shan
Primary Language Shan (20,000 speakers)
Language Code shn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Shan

Primary Language:  Shan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1871-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1882-1995)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1892-1995)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Shan
Film / Video Retaliate Witih Love (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Gospel - Shan Animation (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Way to Worship in God's House (Indigitube.tv)
General Shan Bible App
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The Holy Bible in Shan Common Language
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
99.95 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.05 %)
0.05 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.