Langgo in South Sudan

Joshua Project has identified the Langgo only in South Sudan
Population
49,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Langgo
People Name in Country Langgo
Population in South Sudan 49,000
World Population 49,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19732
ROP3 Code 115263
Country South Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Equatoria State, Ikotos county: Lorwama dialect: Losite payam, Lofos and Lotome; Logir dialect: Ikotos and Lomohidong payams, Kidepo and Ludwera; Logire (Imatong) dialect: Ikotos payam between Ikotos and Chukudum; Lokwaa dialect: Kikire and Ikotos; Ketebo dialect: Losite payam, Bira.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country South Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Equatoria State, Ikotos county: Lorwama dialect: Losite payam, Lofos and Lotome; Logir dialect: Ikotos and Lomohidong payams, Kidepo and Ludwera; Logire (Imatong) dialect: Ikotos payam between Ikotos and Chukudum; Lokwaa dialect: Kikire and Ikotos; Ketebo dialect: Losite payam, Bira..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Lango (49,000 speakers)
Language Code lno   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Primary Dialect Langgo
Dialect Code 12752   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lango
Primary Language Lango (49,000 speakers)
Language Code lno   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Langgo
Dialect Code 12752   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lango

Primary Language:  Lango

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.