Oromo, Arsi in Australia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Oromo, Arsi in Australia.


People Name General Oromo, Arsi
People Name in Country Oromo, Arsi
World Population 6,154,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19652
ROP3 Code 114842
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Primary Language Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji (3,100 speakers)
Language Code gax   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji (3,100 speakers)
Language Code gax   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji

Primary Language:  Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1870-1966)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1875-1979)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1987)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament- Bora (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.40 %)
7.00 %
Ethnic Religions
8.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
85.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source International Mission Board-SBC - Erik Laursen   Creative Commons  Used with permission
Map Source Bethany World Prayer Center  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more