South Asian, general in Luxembourg

Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

In Luxembourg live both Indians and Pakistanis. In the last thirty years, Indians have been coming to Luxembourg because of the computer industry and because of ArcelorMittal which is the biggest steel producer in the world, with its main office in Luxembourg. These days most Indians work in finance or manage hotels. There are also Indian restaurants. More Indians are now coming to Luxembourg. There are cricket clubs in Luxembourg and cricket is the favorite sport amongst Indians. There are Associations involved in charity work for India and for Indian music and the arts. Indian films are seen also in Luxembourg.

The Pakistanis speak Urdu while the Indians speak Hindi and Tamil. The Luxembourg language, Luxembourgish, is also spoken among them. The Indians have festivals and there is the Indian Association of Luxembourg which teaches Indian children religion and about Indian culture.

What Are Their Beliefs?

The Pakistanis are mainly Muslims while the Indians are mostly Hindus. Among the Indians there are some Christians.

Prayer Points

* Pray that the South Asians in Luxembourg will be given dreams and visions, leading them to Jesus Christ.
* Pray that Indian Christians here would help lead the others to salvation too.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
Population in Luxembourg 1,200
World Population 10,802,500
Total Countries 57
Indigenous No
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.

Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Hindi   People group listing
Language Code: hin   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 4
Secondary Languages:
Luxembourgish Sinhala Urdu
Primary Language: Hindi   People group listing
Language Code: hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 4
Secondary Languages:
Luxembourgish Sinhala
Primary Language: Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1806-1962)
New Testament Yes   (1811-1998)
Complete Bible Yes   (1818-2000)
Audio Bible Online
Possible Print Bibles
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Hindi Bible stories
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (
Film / Video A Pilgrimage (
Film / Video Aasha - Hope (
Film / Video Coconuts (
Film / Video Creation to Christ (
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Haqeeqat Episode 6 (
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Ten Virgins (
Film / Video The Final Prodigal (
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
96.00 %
0.00 %
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Other Christian
Roman Catholic
Photo Source: Charles Fred   Creative Commons  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.