South Asian, general in Iceland


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

It is hard to imagine two countries more different than India and Iceland. One is hot with a high population, and the other has near tundra conditions with a low population because of it. Perhaps Indian students are looking for something far different than what they are used to, but many have chosen Iceland as the place to study.

The quality of life is very high in Iceland, and the universities are good. Though students from South Asia are few in Iceland, they are drawn by these two factors.


Where Are they Located?

Almost all South Asians who live in Iceland live in Reykjavik, the capital city.


What Are Their Lives Like?

There are less than 1,000 South Asians in Iceland, but most are probably either students or businessmen. When not staying busy with work or study, Indians can enjoy Iceland's unique and unspoiled outdoor adventures when the weather permits. It is probably difficult for Indian's to adjust to the frigid weather patterns of Iceland.


What Are Their Beliefs?

South Asians who live in Iceland are mainly Hindu. They look to their gods for favor, in hopes that they can help them in times of need. Hindu festivals also give Indian nationals a reason to come together. Hindus do not have a personal relationship with their gods; instead, the gods are seen as spirit beings to be bargained with.


What Are Their Needs?

Indians in Iceland need a spiritual hunger that will drive them to seeking Jesus Christ, the one who was crucified on the cross that Iceland has put on their flag.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the South Asian, general in Iceland.

* Pray for spiritual hunger among the South Asians in Iceland.
* Pray for believers in Iceland to actively share Christ with them.
* Pray for Bible studies and discipleship to happen among South Asians in Iceland.


References

https://www.internations.org/iceland-expats/indians
http://www.thehindu.com/features/education/college-and-university/Study-abroad-Iceland-beckons/article16851950.ece


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
World Population 10,836,000
Total Countries 59
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527
Country Iceland
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Iceland
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Hindi
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
Icelandic Sinhala Urdu
Primary Language Hindi
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
  Icelandic
  Sinhala
  Urdu
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1818-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub)
Film / Video Coconuts
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
19.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
70.00 %
Islam
7.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Joshua Project  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more