Albanian in Switzerland


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Albanian, general in Switzerland.


People Name General Albanian, general
People Name in Country Albanian, general
Natural Name Albanian
Pronunciation al-BAY-nee-un
Population this Country 110,000
Population all Countries 633,000
Total Countries 7
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19207
ROP3 Code 115689
Country Switzerland
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Switzerland
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Albanian, Gheg (110,000 speakers)
Language Code aln   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Albanian, Gheg (110,000 speakers)
Language Code aln   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Albanian, Gheg

Primary Language:  Albanian, Gheg

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1866-1978)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1869-1990)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation Create International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Albanian, Gheg Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Four Spiritual Laws Campus Crusade for Christ
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General Walk with the Prophets and meet the Messiah Al Massira
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Albanian, Gheg YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Albanian, Gheg YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Comic Book Version Super Bible / Comic Bible Society
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract General / Other
Text / Printed Matter Jesus Messiah comic book General / Other
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Albanian, Gheg Literacy & Evangelism International
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations Campus Crusade for Christ
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies World Missionary Press
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
60.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
55.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
43.0 %
Photo Source George Kourounis - Unsplash 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more