Chinese, general in Bahamas


Population
800
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Chinese, general
People Name in Country Chinese, general
Population in Bahamas 800
World Population 8,903,100
Total Countries 52
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19206
ROP3 Code 115066

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Chinese, Mandarin (800 speakers)
Language Code cmn   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chinese, Mandarin
Primary Language Chinese, Mandarin (800 speakers)
Language Code cmn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chinese, Mandarin

Primary Language:  Chinese, Mandarin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1864-1986)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1857-1981)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1874-1983)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Christ for the Nations
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Traditional (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Changed Lives (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus film: view in Mandarin Chinese
Film / Video Light of Revelation (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Open the Doors See the Mountains (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Path to Truth and Life (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Story of Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video: View in Chinese, Mandarin
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
10.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Ming Xia   Creative Commons  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.