Arab, North African general in Italy


Population
1,228,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

Italy has had a lot of contact with North Africans since the Roman Empire controlled that part of the African continent until the 400s. After the Advent of Islam there were Islamic armies raiding and eventually conquering Sicily and portions of southern Italy. The Italians were not able to resist for hundreds of years. There were a couple of decades in the early 20th century when Italy held Libya as a colony, which partially explains why so many North Africans are from that country. North African migrants in Italy include Algerians and Tunisians, but the largest number comes from Morocco. They come hoping to find jobs that are lacking in their part of the world.


Ministry Obstacles

Almost 100 percent of the North Africans who enter Italy are Sunni Muslims. They are taught from an early age that Islam holds all of life's answers. Though Jesus is an important prophet to them, they believe that Mohammed is the final prophet, and his teachings are by far the most important. How does one overcome teachings that come from their parents and those with the highest status in their communities?


Outreach Ideas

The first need for North Africans who are trying to make Italy their permanent home is how to find a job. Followers of Christ who want to make Him known to North Africans in Italy can help them with job skills, or even how to establish their own micro businesses. It is possible to distribute Christian materials to them, though it needs to be done in a tactful manner.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

There are almost no followers of Christ among the North Africans in Italy. However, as the Holy Spirit moves among North Africans, pray that the eyes of their hearts will be open to the ways of Jesus Christ. Pray that they will see that there is no other name under heaven by which we must be saved (Acts. 4:12). Pray for Italian believers to go to them with the power and the love of the Holy Spirit so that they can see the difference Jesus makes in one's life.


Pray for the Entire People Group

Pray for the North Africans in Italy to be set free from the spiritual bondage of Islam. Pray that they will find ways to contribute to Italian society. Pray for North Africans to be protected from organized crime and human traffickers.


Profile Source:   Global Prayer Digest 

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2008-04-30
Global Prayer Digest: 2009-04-27
Global Prayer Digest: 2016-03-10
Global Prayer Digest: 2016-03-11
People Name General Arab, general
People Name in Country Arab, North African general
Population in Italy 1,228,000
World Population 3,261,300
Total Countries 8
Indigenous No
Unreached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19204
ROP3 Code 115690
Country Italy
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Italy
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Arabic, Libyan Spoken (1,228,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ayl   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Arabic, Libyan Spoken (1,228,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ayl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Arabic, Libyan Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Arabic Bibles Online
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.05 %)
0.30 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.70 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Photo Source: Praying Through the Arabian Peninsula  
Profile Source: Global Prayer Digest 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.