Jola-Lala, Lehar in Senegal

Joshua Project has identified the Jola-Lala, Lehar only in Senegal
Population
14,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Lehar are an agricultural people living in the west of Senegal near to the coast. They raise millet, peanuts, and beans as well as a variety of fruit trees. The Lehar live in square mud brick houses, clustered together in enclosed compounds. They are part of the larger Cangin people groups, originally all speaking one language. For various reasons, over the centuries, they split into their different ways and now have distinct, separate languages.

Christianity came to the Lehar in the early 1800's, but in the last 40 years the area has become largely Muslim. Desertification is causing the water table to drop each year and water is becoming more and more scarce. Spiritually most Lehar who practice Islam or Catholicism still retain many of their traditional animistic beliefs. It is these beliefs that need to be challenged with the Gospel.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Jola-Lala, Lehar
People Name in Country Jola-Lala, Lehar
Population in Senegal 14,000
World Population 14,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 19113
ROP3 Code 105600
Country Senegal
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pambal area north of Thies, Mbaraglov, Dougnan; Tambacounda area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Senegal
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pambal area north of Thies, Mbaraglov, Dougnan; Tambacounda area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Laalaa (14,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: cae   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Laalaa (14,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: cae   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Laalaa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
80.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
85.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.