Deaf in Qatar


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

Qatari Sign language came into being officially early this century. The first Deaf school in Qatar came four years later.

There is a lack of education for Deaf people after primary school in Qatar. At present there are no laws against discrimination for Deaf people here. It is difficult to find Deaf people in Qatar who are an example to follow. Lip reading needs to become more advanced.

In Qatar there are only a few Sign Language interpreters who do not get paid much. There is a lack of Sign Language education.

The Qatar Cultural and Social Centre for the Deaf has come into being. It is assisted financially by the government. It is really trying to help with making improvements for the Deaf in this country.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Qatar.

* Pray that the problems the Deaf in Qatar are having will lead them to seek Godly help and will lead them to Jesus Christ.
* Pray that the Deaf will look to Jesus Christ as an example to follow.
* Pray that the Deaf in Qatar will get more help with their needs.


References

http://Deaf unity.org/article-interview/qatar-Deaf -an-emerging-community/


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,464,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Qatar
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Qatar
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Language unknown (5,400 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Language unknown (5,400 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown

Primary Language:  Language unknown

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
1.90 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
5.91 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
2.70 %
Islam
88.39 %
Non-Religious
0.55 %
Other / Small
0.55 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.