Deaf in Norway


Population
Unknown
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Norway 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Norway
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Norway
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Norwegian Sign Language
Language Code nsl   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Norwegian Sign Language
Primary Language Norwegian Sign Language
Language Code nsl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Norwegian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Norwegian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.40 %)
91.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
6.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
3.0 %
Protestant
94.0 %
Roman Catholic
1.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.