Deaf in Malta


Population
Unknown
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Malta 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Malta
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Malta
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Maltese Sign Language
Language Code mdl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Maltese Sign Language
Primary Language Maltese Sign Language
Language Code mdl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Maltese Sign Language

Primary Language:  Maltese Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2008)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.30 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
4.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
95.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.