Deaf in Latvia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Latvia.


People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,963,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Latvia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Latvia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Latvian Sign Language (3,800 speakers)
Language Code lsl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Latvian Sign Language (3,800 speakers)
Language Code lsl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Latvian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Latvian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.24 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.42 %
Non-Religious
38.44 %
Other / Small
0.90 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more