Deaf in Estonia


Population
Unknown
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Estonia 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Estonia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Scattered, mostly in Tallinn and Pärnu.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Estonia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Scattered, mostly in Tallinn and Pärnu..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Estonian Sign Language
Language Code eso   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Estonian Sign Language
Primary Language Estonian Sign Language
Language Code eso   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Estonian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Estonian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Non-Religious
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.90 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
55.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
3.0 %
Orthodox
32.0 %
Other Christian
31.0 %
Protestant
33.0 %
Roman Catholic
1.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.