Papuan Malay in Indonesia

The Malay, Papuan have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

Are they Malay or Papuan? Both! Papuan Malay is a language spoken that is similar to Bahasa, the generic trade language used in Indonesia and Malaysia. There is a growing number of people speaking this language. These people live on the island of Borneo, which is shared by Malaysia, Brunei and Indonesia.


Ministry Obstacles

The Indonesian government would like the people of Papua New Guinea to become Islamized. Christianity spread on Papua New Guinea after World War II, which made animistic tribes far more peaceful, as there was one movement to Christ after another there.


Outreach Ideas

Believers can help Papuan Malay speakers to understand the basics of faith in Christ through skits and songs.


Prayer Focus

Pray that the few believers who speak Papuan Malay would show through their personal lives how Christ blesses those who accept his lordship. Pray for Papuan Malay speakers to understand the vast difference that Jesus Christ makes in a person's life, and cling to him no matter what the cost may be. Pray for many Papuan Malay speakers to come to Christ this decade.


Scripture Prayers for the Malay, Papuan in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

The Malays
Source:  Asia Harvest      Download

Additional Info
Malay profile for Children and Family Missions Activities
People Name General Malay, Papuan
People Name in Country Malay, Papuan
Natural Name Papuan Malay
Pronunciation pah-POO-ahn muh-LAY
Population this Country 1,162,000
Population all Countries 1,162,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 23
Alternate Names
People ID 18957
ROP3 Code 115424
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread throughout Papua province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread throughout Papua province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Malay, Papuan (1,162,000 speakers)
Language Code pmy   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Malay, Papuan (1,162,000 speakers)
Language Code pmy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malay, Papuan

Primary Language:  Malay, Papuan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2013-2017)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malay, Papuan
Film / Video Videos in Malay, Papuan
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Malay, Papuan
Text / Printed Matter Scripture portions in Malay, Papuan
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
1.50 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
98.50 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source IAN_0687 - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Map Source Anonymous  
Video Source Asia Harvest
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>