Jofotek-Bromnya in Indonesia

The Jofotek-Bromnya have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Jofotek-Bromnya
People Name in Country Jofotek-Bromnya
Population in Indonesia 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 18951
ROP3 Code 115409
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Sarmi regency, Pantai Timur subdistrict, Biridua village, Bonggo subdistrict, Srum village; Jofotek spoken in Biridua, Bromnya in Srum.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Sarmi regency, Pantai Timur subdistrict, Biridua village, Bonggo subdistrict, Srum village; Jofotek spoken in Biridua, Bromnya in Srum..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Jofotek-Bromnya (200 speakers)
Language Code jbr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Jofotek-Bromnya
Primary Language Jofotek-Bromnya (200 speakers)
Language Code jbr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Jofotek-Bromnya

Primary Language:  Jofotek-Bromnya

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more




Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.