Zangwal in Nigeria

The Zangwal have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

In Nigeria the Hausas and Fulanis have merged to become the most powerful people in northern Nigeria. Smaller people groups like the Zangwal are merging with them. As that process continues, the Zangwal people are in danger of losing their culture and adopt folk Islam like the Hausa-Fulani. Even now they might no longer be a distinct people group. The Zangwal language is in danger of disappearing, as young people prefer to speak Hausa or English. No Christian resources are currently available in the Zangwal language.


Where Are they Located?

They are very small in number and found in Bauchi State of central Nigeria.


What Are Their Lives Like?

From every indication, the Zangwal may have been already assimilated into the much larger Hausa/Fulani culture.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Zangwal people are Sunni, the largest branch of Islam. They believe that the One, Supreme God, Allah, revealed through his prophet, Mohammed, and taught mankind how to live a righteous life through the Koran and the Hadith. To live a righteous life, you must utter the Shahada (a statement of faith), pray five times a day facing Mecca, fast from sunup to sundown during the month of Ramadan, give alms to the poor, and make a pilgrimage to Mecca if you have the means. Muslims are prohibited from drinking alcohol, eating pork, gambling, stealing, slandering, and making idols. They gather for corporate prayer on Friday afternoons at a mosque, their place of worship.

The two main holidays for Sunni Muslims are Eid al Fitr, the breaking of the monthly fast and Eid al Adha, the celebration of Abraham's willingness to sacrifice his son to Allah.

In most of the Muslim world, peoples like the Zangwal depend on the spirit world for their daily needs since they regard Allah as too distant. Allah may determine their eternal salvation, but the spirits determine how well we live in our daily lives. For that reason, they must appease the spirits. The often use charms and amulets to help them deal with spiritual forces.


What Are Their Needs?

The Zangwal people need abundant rain for their crops and their livestock so they can live lives free of want and poverty. They need medical care and good schools that will help the next generation to thrive in a rapidly changing world.

The Zangwal people need the blessings of the Risen Christ, who has conquered death, and will give them abundant life if they are willing to accept His guidance. They need the gift of faith in Jesus Christ, who alone is the judge of all mankind, and will separate the sheep from the goats on Judgment Day.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Zangwal in Nigeria.

* Pray for His kingdom to come and His will to be done among the Zangwal people.
* Pray for a movement of Zangwal households to study the Bible and accept the blessings of Christ.
* Pray for a spiritual hunger that will drive the Zangwal people to the arms of Jesus.
* Pray for workers who are filled with the fruit and the power of the Holy Spirit to go to the Zangwal people.


References

peoplegroups.org/SearchResults.aspx
Nigeria Evangelical Missions Association (NEMA)


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Zangwal
People Name in Country Zangwal
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 16086
ROP3 Code 111145
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bauchi state: Bauchi LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bauchi state: Bauchi LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Zangwal (200 speakers)
Language Code zah   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Zangwal (200 speakers)
Language Code zah   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zangwal

Primary Language:  Zangwal

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
90.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more