Okro in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Okro only in Papua New Guinea
Population
500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Okro
People Name in Country Okro
Population in Papua New Guinea 500
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14142
ROP3 Code 107622
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manus Province, southeast Manus Island, and southwest coast, northwest of Titan   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manus Province, southeast Manus Island, and southwest coast, northwest of Titan.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Nali (500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: nss   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Okro
Dialect Code: 14656   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nali (500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: nss   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Okro
Dialect Code: 14656   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1991-2008)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.