Pygmy, Mbacca in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Pygmy, Mbacca have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pygmy, Mbacca in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Pygmy, Mbacca
People Name in Country Pygmy, Mbacca
World Population 4,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13615
ROP3 Code 106457

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mbati (4,000 speakers)
Language Code mdn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Bwaka
Dialect Code 13886   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mbati (4,000 speakers)
Language Code mdn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Bwaka
Dialect Code 13886   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbati

Primary Language:  Mbati

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1936-1999)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.70 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.