Ngandyera in Angola

The Ngandyera have only been reported in Angola
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ngandyera in Angola.


People Name General Ngandyera
People Name in Country Ngandyera
Alternate Names
Population this Country 34,000
Population all Countries 34,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13339
ROP3 Code 107243
ROP25 Code 306025
ROP25 Name Ngandyera
Country Angola
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southeast corner: Cuando Cubango province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Angola
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southeast corner: Cuando Cubango province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ngandjera (34,000 speakers)
Language Code nne   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ngandjera (34,000 speakers)
Language Code nne   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ngandjera

Primary Language:  Ngandjera

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024